PRIVACY POLICY

 

This page explains our privacy policy and how we will use and protect any information about you that you give us when you visit this website.

This privacy statement only covers the Cumbria Learning and Improvement Collaborative (CLIC) website. It does not cover all sites that can be linked to from this site, so you should always be aware when you are moving to another site and read the privacy statement on that site.

Below sets out this website’s basis for processing data, data retention periods, and that individuals have a right to complain to the ICO if you have any concerns about data handing in accordance with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

What information do we collect?

You will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (for example, name and email address) in order to receive or use services on our website. Such services include event registrations, bulletins, communities and email updates.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable CLIC and its service providers to provide you with the services you select. Any information you provide to CLIC will only be used by us, our agents and service providers and will not be disclosed unless we are obliged or permitted to by law to do so.

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on this site or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on this site, we may use whatever information is available to us, about you, to stop such behaviour. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met, when you no longer wish to continue your subscription, or when your account has been inactive for a period of three years.

 

Third Party Processors

We use easy2web to help manage our website. They are registered with ICO and are GDPR compliant. We also use a small number of third party processors such as Siteground (our web host) and Mailgun for the transactional emails on the site. There are links to the compliance of all third party processors on the easy2web legal section.

 

The Data Protection Act

Under the Data Protection Act, we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. We use leading technologies and encryption software to safeguard your data, and keep strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to it. 

We do not pass on your details to any third party or other government department.

The Data Protection Act 2018 sets out the requirements for the protection of information relating to individuals and people's rights in relation to how their personal information is used.

CLIC takes its duties under the Data Protection Act seriously, and we will only use your information for the purpose as described.

 

Accessing your records

You have various rights under data protection law regarding the processing of your personal information, including rights to:

  • request access to personal information we hold about you and details of our processing of your personal information;
  • request us to correct inaccurate personal information;
  • request us to delete personal information in certain circumstances;
  • receive your personal information in a format suitable for transmission to a third party;
  • object to and/or restrict the processing of your personal information (including profiling) on certain grounds;
  • object to the processing of your personal information for direct marketing;
  • object to any decision about you based solely on automated processing (including any profiling) that produces legal effects or otherwise significantly affects you; and
  • lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner's Office.

You can make a request to us in relation to these rights at any time by contacting us at info@theclic.org.uk. Any information to which you are entitled will be provided within a reasonable timeframe, subject to the exemptions stipulated in applicable data protection laws.

 

Changes to our policy

If our privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing the page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

 

Security

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss and alteration of information under our control.

 

Use of cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

  • Enabling a service to recognise your device so you don't have to give the same information several times during one task
  • Recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested
  • Measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast
  • You can manage these small files yourself and learn more about them at www.aboutcookies.org 

 

Making a complaint to the ICO

If you have a concern about an organisation's information rights practices, report it to the Information Commission Office (ICO): https://ico.org.uk/concerns/